Privacy policy

The protection of your data is very important for us

Thank you for visiting our website. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and therefore aim not only to offer you a comprehensive online offering, but also to safeguard your right to informational self-determination. The statutory basis for this is formed by the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG).

What do we do with your data?

We process and use the personal data that you enter on a voluntary basis within our Internet offering to maintain customer relations, for our advertising and for order handling. If necessary, the data required are passed on to service providers. We will, however, never sell your data to third parties or market them in any other way.

When do we collect, process and used your personal data?

At every access by a user to a page of our offering and every time a file is called up, access data on this process are stored by us and in some cases by third parties in the form of protocol files. Each data set consists of:

  • The website from which you access our website.
  • The IP address.
  • The access date and access time.
  • The query by the client.
  • The http reply code.
  • The data volume transmitted.
  • The information on the browser and the operating system used by you.

For example, the above data are collected and saved on this page using technologies from Google Inc. for marketing and optimisation purposes. User profiles are then created under a pseudonym using these data. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Without the express permission of the person concerned, the data collected using the Google Inc. technologies are not used to identify the visitors to this website personally and are not merged with personal data on the holder of the pseudonym. The data collection and storage can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

Where the Internet offers the possibility of entering personal or business data (e.g. e-mail addresses, names, addresses), these data are disclosed by the user on an expressly voluntary basis. We use the personal data disclosed here only for the purpose for which they were submitted. During the course of the processing of your enquiries or orders and your use of our services, we sometimes employ sub-contractors who receive the data necessary only for the execution of this order and who use the data only for the intended purpose. Furthermore, the service providers are contractually obliged to comply with this data protection declaration.

What possibilities do I have to oppose the storage of data?

You have the right to request - free of charge - information on the personal data stored about your person. In addition you have a right of objection to the utilisation or transfer of your data for advertising purposes under the German Federal Data Protection Act. Furthermore you have a right to correction, blocking and deletion of these personal data in line with the statutory provisions. In such cases, please contact us in writing or by e-mail.

What are cookies and are cookies used?

We use cookies to display the product offering in order to make your visit to our website as convenient as possible. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache (intermediate memory) of the website visitor's Internet browser. You can, of course, configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on the hard disk or that cookies already stored there are deleted again.

Instructions for cookies under Internet Explorer
  • In the Extras menu, select the item Internet options.
  • Now click on the tab Data protection.
  • Move the slider on the left-hand side of the dialog field completely to the top (Block all cookies).
  • Click OK to confirm your settings.
Instructions for cookies under Mozilla Firefox
  • In the Extras menu, select the item Settings.
  • You will find the section Cookies under Data protection.
  • Deactivate the option Accept cookies.
  • Click OK to confirm your settings.
Links to other websites

Our online offering contains links to other websites. The information provided here on data protection applies only to our website. Please observe the data protection terms of the linked websites. We assume no responsibility for the contents of websites provided for use via links and specifically marked as such, nor do we wish to assert any proprietary rights over their content. The provider of the linked website bears sole liability for illegal, faulty or incomplete contents and for damage caused by the use or non-use of the information. The editors shall only be responsible for third-party information if they have positive knowledge of this information, i.e. also of a possible illegal or prosecutable content, and it is technically possible and reasonable to prevent the use of such content.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer and permit an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie on your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities for the website operators and to provide further services associated with the use of the website and the Internet. Google may also forward this information to third parties if this is prescribed by law or insofar as third parties process these data on behalf of Google. On no account will Google link your IP address to other Google data. You can prevent the installation of the cookies on your computer by a corresponding setting in your browser software; we should point out, however, that in this case you may not then be able to use all the functions provided on this website. With your use of this website, you declare your consent to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner described above and for the above-mentioned purpose.

Do you have any further questions?

Should you have any further questions about the collection, processing and use of your personal data, please contact us.